Ultimate List of Monthly Dividend Stocks

Note: Post may contain affiliate links.

Use this list of monthly dividend stocks to find the best for your portfolio and collect that cash flow!

Monthly dividend stocks are some of the most popular investments among investors. Most of these pay dividend yields three- and four-times the market average and they do it every single month! What’s not to like about that?

But the problem is finding the best monthly dividend stocks and being able to compare them side-by-side. Dividend payments change so often that it’s tough keeping up. That’s why I created a monthly dividend stock list so you can always find the dividend stocks to watch.

Use the table below to compare monthly dividend stocks. Check the current yield on your investing app but I’ll be updating the list each month.

How to Read the Monthly Dividend Table: Annual Payment is in dollars while Dividend Yield and 5-Year Total Return are in whole numbers so 0.35 is 35% and 2.61 is 261%

NameTicker SymbolStock or ETFDividend YieldAnnual PaymentFive-Year Total ReturnAnalysis
Agree Realty CorporationADCStock0.04012.8210350.7263
AGNC InvestmentAGNCStock0.11841.41488-0.04552How to Invest $1000 in Dividend Stocks | 7 Stock Portfolio
WisdomTree Interest Rate Hedged U.S. Aggregate Bond FundAGZDETF0.01830.8425320.07294
Global X Alternative Income ETFALTYETF0.06750.8012250.13263
ARMOUR Residential REITARRStock0.15791.182671-0.49767 Highest Paying Monthly Dividend Stocks | 2022 Updated
AllianceBernstein Global High Income FundAWFETF0.07760.7744480.08008
Banco BradescoBBDStock0.01950.07371-0.4203
Banco BradescoBBDOStock0.02120.067416-0.59155
BlackRock Capital Allocation TrustBCATStock0.07891.193757-0.1589
iShares USD Green Bond ETFBGRNETF0.03621.726740.011664
BlackRock Investment Quality Municipal TrustBKNStock0.05590.8021650.18595
BlackRock Income TrustBKTStock0.07720.3474-0.01806
Vanguard Total Bond Market Index FundBNDETF0.02932.2250.057How to Invest like a Boglehead, the Easiest Investment Strategy Ever
Vanguard Total World Bond ETFBNDWETF0.02731.9039020.02982
Vanguard Total International Bond Index FundBNDXETF0.01810.8903390.03296
Broadmark Realty CapitalBRMKStock0.11340.789264-0.32427
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2022 Municipal Bond ETFBSMMETF0.01510.382030.02595
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2023 Municipal Bond ETFBSMNETF0.02060.5197380.02477
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2024 Municipal Bond ETFBSMOETF0.02370.5910780.00523
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2025 Municipal Bond ETFBSMPETF0.0260.639860.01359
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2026 Municipal Bond ETFBSMQETF0.02770.659537-0.00874
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2027 Municipal Bond ETFBSMRETF0.02830.670993-0.013316
Invesco BulletShares (R) 2028 Municipal Bond ETFBSMSETF0.03040.712272-0.041717
Invesco BulletShares 2029 Municipal Bond ETFBSMTETF0.03030.700536-0.03182
VictoryShares US EQ Income Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETFCDCETF0.03142.141480.807101
VictoryShares US Large Cap High Div Volatility Wtd ETFCDLETF0.03151.886850.644249
Eaton Vance California Municipal Income TrustCEVStock0.05070.5536440.056092
VictoryShares Emerging Market High Div Volatility Wtd ETFCEYETF0.06481.27332-0.0125628
VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETFCFOETF0.00160.1065440.587365
VictoryShares International High Div Volatility Wtd ETFCIDETF0.02660.8142260.077816
MFS Intermediate High Income FundCIFETF0.10450.215270.1103924
VictoryShares International Volatility Wtd ETFCILETF0.01640.626480.133531
VictoryShares Developed Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETFCIZETF0.00150.044940.0162822
MFS High Yield Municipal TrustCMUStock0.0540.18576-0.07044
Cross Timbers Royalty TrustCRTStock0.07091.3662431.01569
VictoryShares US Small Cap Volatility Wtd ETFCSAETF0.00960.5640.477244
VictoryShares US Small Cap High Div Volatility Wtd ETFCSBETF0.02931.5956780.59613
VictoryShares US Discovery Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETFCSFETF0.00070.0389340.42542
MFS High Income Municipal TrustCXEStock0.05550.21756-0.05751
MFS Investment Grade Municipal TrustCXHStock0.05260.404494-0.03875
Delaware Investments Dividend and Income FundDDFETF0.11731.0850250.356304
WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Dividend Growth FundDGRSETF0.02210.9213490.399932
WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth FundDGRWETF0.01781.0388080.74835
BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies FundDHFETF0.09170.2173290.04107
BNY Mellon Municipal IncomeDMFStock0.05030.345561-0.0524137
DNP Select Income FundDNPETF0.07160.791180.372670
BNY Mellon Strategic Municipal Bond FundDSMETF0.05590.359996-0.061224
BlackRock Debt Strategies FundDSUETF0.07590.721050.167076
DTF Tax-Free Income 2028 Term FundDTFETF0.03190.3894990.0074257
Dynex CapitalDXStock0.09651.559440.3433083
Ellington Residential Mortgage REITEARNStock0.11850.94563-0.052256
Eagle Point CreditECCStock0.12831.5768070.167141
Global X MSCI SuperDividend EAFE ETFEFASETF0.05160.7414920.04585
Ellington FinancialEFCStock0.11491.8004830.610483
iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETFEMBETF0.06125.337864-0.051647
Western Asset Emerging Markets Debt FundEMDETF0.09960.933252-0.079567
EPR PropertiesEPRStock0.06443.096352-0.052984
Eaton Vance Municipal Income TrustEVNStock0.05050.5701450.096116
iShares Fallen Angels USD Bond ETFFALNETF0.06051.522180.184
First Trust California Municipal High Income ETFFCALETF0.02641.2943920.100808
First Trust Income Opportunity ETFFCEFETF0.06511.3644960.243179
First Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETFFEMBETF0.07191.973655-0.17194
First Trust TCW Opportunistic Fixed Income ETFFIXDETF0.02721.2669760.044394
First Trust Managed Municipal ETFFMBETF0.02671.3667730.08384
First Trust Municipal High Income ETFFMHIETF0.03341.6192320.11065
Franklin Universal TrustFTStock0.06370.4962230.42673
First Trust BuyWrite Income ETFFTHIETF0.00550.1163250.21551
First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETFFTLBETF0.00480.10032-0.035087
First Trust Senior Loan FundFTSLETF0.03691.6800570.130618
First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETFFTSMETF0.01260.7494480.06385
Gladstone InvestmentGAINStock0.06050.8730151.25821
Templeton Global Income FundGIMETF0.09010.409955-0.08803
Gladstone CapitalGLADStock0.07320.8037360.702327 Highest Paying Monthly Dividend Stocks | 2022 Updated
Credit Suisse X-Links Gold Shares Covered Call ETNGLDIStock0.14561.1749920.38659
iShares GNMA Bond ETFGNMAETF0.01660.7529760.0008826
Gladstone CommercialGOODStock0.07631.4703010.31805745 Safe Monthly Dividend Stocks that Will Never Let You Down
U.S. Global InvestorsGROWStock0.01860.089282.844613
Global Water ResourcesGWRSStock0.02110.2941340.665471
Strategy Shares Nasdaq 7 Handl Index ETFHNDLETF0.06851.4624750.184137
Horizon Technology FinanceHRZNStock0.11.1920.717579How to Live off Your Dividends as Fast as Possible
The New America High Income FundHYBETF0.07850.582470.11077
First Trust Tactical High Yield ETFHYLSETF0.06262.5622180.08280
WisdomTree Interest Rate Hedged High Yield Bond FundHYZDETF0.0430.893110.098360
iShares iBonds Dec 2023 Term Treasury ETFIBTDETF0.02140.533716-0.020424
iShares iBonds Dec 2024 Term Treasury ETFIBTEETF0.02610.635796-0.045454
iShares iBonds Dec 2026 Term Treasury ETFIBTGETF0.0280.65296-0.094368
iShares iBonds Dec 2027 Term Treasury ETFIBTHETF0.02860.65494-0.114119
iShares iBonds Dec 2028 Term Treasury ETFIBTIETF0.02890.654874-0.127454
iShares iBonds Dec 2029 Term Treasury ETFIBTJETF0.02860.642356-0.139463
iShares iBonds Dec 2030 Term Treasury ETFIBTKETF0.01840.3772-0.162581
iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFIEFETF0.02762.7801480.0203606
iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETFIEIETF0.02773.2697080.023320
iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFIGIBETF0.0442.252360.07632
iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFIGSBETF0.03611.8226890.072657
Invesco Value Municipal Income TrustIIMStock0.05540.7262940.086164
Invesco Quality Municipal Income TrustIQIStock0.05560.5749040.036072
iShares Core 1-5 Year USD Bond ETFISTBETF0.03181.5047760.050854
Itaú UnibancoITUBStock0.01640.0860.0194
iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETFIUSBETF0.03241.5153480.040258
Nuveen Multi-Market Income FundJMMETF0.05630.3456820.047781
Invesco KBW High Dividend Yield Financial ETFKBWDETF0.09591.6849630.11982
Invesco KBW Premium Yield Equity REIT ETFKBWYETF0.06791.54133-0.134908
DWS Strategic Municipal Income TrustKSMStock0.04940.465842-0.048435
DWS Municipal Income TrustKTFStock0.04530.420384-0.110258
Gladstone LandLANDStock0.02130.5171641.3968417 Highest Paying Monthly Dividend Stocks | 2022 Updated
First Trust Low Duration Strategic Focus ETFLDSFETF0.02360.4458040.0021220
BNY Mellon Strategic MunicipalsLEOStock0.05290.35443-0.0536723
First Trust Low Duration Opportunities ETFLMBSETF0.01510.7303870.04380
LTC PropertiesLTCStock0.05852.25693-0.01455Top 7 Monthly Dividend Stocks with the Highest Returns
Main Street CapitalMAINStock0.06792.498720.3484795 Monthly Dividend Stocks that Beat the QYLD
iShares MBS ETFMBBETF0.01931.8726790.0066396
First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETFMCEFETF00-0.014312
MFS Municipal Income TrustMFMStock0.04840.269588-0.024518
MFS Special Value TrustMFVStock0.10120.5191560.269801
MFS Government Markets Income TrustMGFStock0.08660.3056980.04308
Western Asset Municipal High Income FundMHFETF0.03520.2344320.05882
BlackRock MuniHoldings New York Quality FundMHNETF0.04650.516615-0.020282
MFS Intermediate Income TrustMINStock0.10170.3010320.074098
BlackRock MuniYield Michigan Quality FundMIYETF0.04950.662310.187222
MFS Multimarket Income TrustMMTStock0.09950.463670.146427
Western Asset Managed Municipals FundMMUETF0.04270.46116-0.042553
Western Asset Municipal Partners FundMNPETF0.04270.537166-0.010228
BlackRock MuniYield Pennsylvania Quality FundMPAETF0.05170.6602090.0905209
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund IIMQTETF0.0560.658560.090909
BlackRock MuniYield Quality FundMQYETF0.05040.6622560.046178
Mesa Royalty TrustMTRStock0.05591.0989941.28339
BlackRock MuniAssets FundMUAETF0.04370.523526-0.012366
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundMUCETF0.05330.6459960.021922
BlackRock MuniHoldings New Jersey Quality FundMUJETF0.05530.7288540.13425
BlackRock MuniVest FundMVFETF0.05160.387516-0.030967
BlackRock MuniVest Fund IIMVTETF0.04950.59994-0.02572
BlackRock MuniYield FundMYDETF0.05230.598835-0.064542
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund IIIMYIETF0.05150.6082150.014604
BlackRock MuniYield New York Quality FundMYNETF0.04370.4706490.012218
Nuveen Arizona Quality Municipal Income FundNAZETF0.0460.621920.11367
Nuveen California Municipal Value FundNCAETF0.03190.2874190.045243
Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal FundNIMETF0.02680.2481680.061926
Nuveen Municipal Income FundNMIETF0.03210.302061-0.037832
Nuveen Massachusetts Quality Municipal Income FundNMTETF0.04310.505994-0.019214
Nuveen New York Municipal Value FundNNYETF0.03190.274978-0.00346
Nuveen Missouri Quality Municipal Income FundNOMETF0.03980.49352-0.047619
Nuveen Virginia Quality Municipal Income FundNPVETF0.04530.5712330.15370
Nuveen Pennsylvania Quality Municipal Income FundNQPETF0.0460.56120.128584
Nuveen Ohio Quality Municipal Income FundNUOETF0.03990.5103210.027309
Nuveen Municipal Value FundNUVETF0.03730.3330890.049353
Nuveen California Select Tax-Free Income PortfolioNXCStock0.0320.469120.122511
Nuveen New York Select Tax-Free Income PortfolioNXNStock0.03350.395635-0.01088
Nuveen Select Tax-Free Income PortfolioNXPStock0.03850.532070.125407
Realty Income CorporationOStock0.04422.9154320.47693How to Live off Your Dividends as Fast as Possible
Invesco Municipal Income Opportunities TrustOIAStock0.00090.0064080.15210
Orchid Island CapitalORCStock0.17140.527912-0.305054
Oxford Lane CapitalOXLCStock0.13640.893420.408602
Oxford Square CapitalOXSQStock0.10140.4187820.195196
Western Asset Investment Grade Income FundPAIETF0.04520.5537-0.018429
Pembina PipelinePBAStock0.04751.91710.565554
Permian Basin Royalty TrustPBTStock0.01440.3072962.2333335 Royalty Trusts to Buy for Massive Cash Flow
High Income Securities FundPCFETF0.11290.8704590.268092
PCM FundPCMETF0.09430.9514870.363513
John Hancock Premium Dividend FundPDTETF0.07521.1513120.356067
Invesco High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers ETFPEYETF0.03620.7663540.51974
iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETFPFFETF0.04741.578420.0943148How to Invest $1000 in Dividend Stocks | 7 Stock Portfolio
PennantPark Floating Rate CapitalPFLTStock0.09691.1308230.3156707 Highest Paying Monthly Dividend Stocks | 2022 Updated
Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred Income Opportunity FundPFOETF0.07880.7738160.132641
PIMCO High Income FundPHKETF0.10090.5640310.083333
Putnam Master Intermediate Income TrustPIMStock0.0760.26220.0504201
Invesco 1-30 Laddered Treasury ETFPLWETF0.02730.8438430.025547
Putnam Managed Municipal Income TrustPMMStock0.05960.3838240.086003
Putnam Municipal Opportunities TrustPMOStock0.0570.623010.123329
Putnam Premier Income TrustPPTStock0.0810.305370.0083718
PermRock Royalty TrustPRTStock0.07810.790372-0.123809
Prospect CapitalPSECStock0.09440.7136640.598308How to Invest $1000 in Dividend Stocks | 7 Stock Portfolio
PIMCO Corporate & Income Opportunity FundPTYETF0.09551.388570.350046
Permianville Royalty TrustPVLStock0.04630.2629842.61783
Global X NASDAQ 100 Covered Call ETFQYLDETF0.00320.0571840.2921185 Monthly Dividend Stocks that Beat the QYLD
PIMCO Strategic Income FundRCSETF0.11380.58607-0.22788
Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty FundRFIETF0.07030.9602980.548752
Sabine Royalty TrustSBRStock0.06615.5074522.06210
Stellus Capital InvestmentSCMStock0.08861.1110440.505402
iShares Short Treasury Bond ETFSHVETF0.00840.924840.050572
iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETFSHYETF0.02411.9894550.035499
Shaw CommunicationsSJRStock0.0330.912120.497291A Monthly Dividend Stock Portfolio You Can Count On
San Juan Basin Royalty TrustSJTStock0.07320.984542.02927
FlexShares Credit-Scored US Corporate Bond Index FundSKORETF0.01890.8968050.07328
SL Green RealtySLGStock0.06523.451688-0.35721
iShares 0-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFSLQDETF0.03291.5940050.069064
SLR InvestmentSLRCStock0.10531.6353090.089824
Credit Suisse X-Links Silver Shares Covered Call ETNSLVOStock0.31531.4220030.11730
Highland/iBoxx Senior Loan ETFSNLNETF0.05420.820046-0.008519
Source CapitalSORStock0.05812.219420.36088
Special Opportunities FundSPEETF0.09871.3196190.480620
Global X SuperDividend REIT ETFSRETETF0.07130.594642-0.201913
STAG IndustrialSTAGStock0.04451.4280050.482907 Highest Paying Monthly Dividend Stocks | 2022 Updated
iShares ESG 1-5 Year USD Corporate Bond ETFSUSBETF0.03470.8345358.14448
iShares ESG USD Corporate Bond ETFSUSCETF0.0410.953250.051084
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFTLTETF0.033.41310.0161664
iShares Broad USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFUSIGETF0.04292.1943350.05878
Credit Suisse X-Links Crude Oil Shares Covered Call ETNsUSOIStock0.21271.244295-0.221038
Invesco Bond FundVBFETF0.04380.689850.04790
Vanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond Index FundVCITETF0.04343.4724340.061985
Vanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond Index FundVCLTETF0.04743.884430.054561
Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond Index FundVCSHETF0.03552.70510.0670774
Invesco California Value Municipal Income TrustVCVStock0.05280.5586240.041338
Vermilion EnergyVETStock0.00380.088312-0.08539
Delaware Investments National Municipal Income FundVFLETF0.04650.5398650.07599
Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury Index FundVGITETF0.02851.7216850.027380
Vanguard Long-Term Treasury Index FundVGLTETF0.03132.1759760.021151
Invesco Trust for Investment Grade MunicipalsVGMStock0.05740.6078660.004743
Vanguard Short-Term Treasury Index FundVGSHETF0.02531.4853630.039667
Invesco Municipal TrustVKQStock0.05880.6038760.023928
Invesco High Income Trust IIVLTStock0.10551.1573350.08721
Vanguard Mortgage-Backed Securities Index FundVMBSETF0.01940.922470.001052
Invesco Municipal Opportunity TrustVMOStock0.05530.5723550.009756
Invesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income TrustVPVStock0.05210.5585120.09276
Invesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETFVRIGETF0.01440.3565440.08406304
VictoryShares Dividend Accelerator ETFVSDAETF0.0150.639450.7586633
VictoryShares US Multi-Factor Minimum Volatility ETFVSMVETF0.01450.5491150.658782
Vanguard Total Corporate Bond ETFVTCETF0.02662.0556480.042352
Invesco Trust for Investment Grade New York MunicipalsVTNStock0.04680.504972-0.01819
Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond Index FundVWOBETF0.06073.802855-0.02747
Western Asset Total Return ETFWBNDETF0.03260.69275-0.71174
Western Asset Short Duration Income ETFWINCETF0.0340.810560.040139
Whitestone REITWSRStock0.04180.4706680.227917
Virtus Total Return FundZTRETF000.18715

FREE Report! See the 5 Biggest Stock Positions in My Portfolio! Five stocks I'm investing in for the biggest trends of the next decade! Don't Miss this Free Report – Click Here!

How to Use this List of Monthly Dividend Stocks

I’ve made the table sortable by column so you can sort through the list of monthly dividend stocks for the criteria you want. While the monthly stocks tend to pay higher yields, I recommend buying a few of the monthly dividend funds as well so you get a little more diversification for your portfolio.

Also, you can sort the table for the highest dividend yield but don’t just invest in those stocks. Pay attention to the column showing the five-year total return as well. Many monthly dividend stocks will see their share price fall which could mean you lose some of that dividend return if you ever sell the stock. Look for a balance between high yield and positive price return as well.

How to Find the Best Monthly Dividend Stocks

I love dividend stocks but most only pay every three months. That’s not how bills work. If you’ve ever tried paying your bills with the cash flow from a regular dividend stock, you know why monthly payers are so popular.

But there are drawbacks to monthly dividend stocks that you need to know about and even some that can be major risks. I’ll show you how to invest in monthly dividend stocks in this video along with my seven favorite that will pay your bills!

FREE Newsletter! Get the Weekly Bow-Tie – free weekly newsletter sharing market updates, trends and the most important news you need to see! Market Updates for the Smart Investor! Sign up FREE Here!

One of the most important considerations to make is that most monthly dividend stocks are in just a few business types; master limited partnerships (MLPs), real estate investment trusts (REITs), and business development corporations (BDCs). These business types get special tax breaks if they pass on 90% of profits to investors. That means high dividend payouts but is also a risk to your portfolio.

If you’re only investing in the highest dividend-yielding stocks in the market, there’s a good chance your portfolio is going to be filled with just these types of companies. That could leave yourself up for a big loss if tax laws change or something happens to these three structures.

That’s why, even on the chance that you’ll have to invest in stocks with a lower dividend yield, you should always try to diversify your portfolio into some other sectors and businesses. It’s also why I recommend investing in at least a couple monthly dividend funds to give you greater diversification across many stocks. Fortunately there are some ETFs that invest in regular dividend stocks and then make dividend payments monthly from those cash flows.

Another way to manage your cash flows without only investing in monthly dividend stocks is to buy dividend stocks strategically for their payout dates. Since most dividend stocks declare and pay their dividends on a very consistent basis, usually in the same weeks every three months, you can actually plan it out to get a dividend check every week. That’s the strategy I’ll show you in this video and is definitely worth a look if you want that constant cash flow.

This monthly dividend stocks list will get you started and help you compare them side-by-side on some of the most important criteria. I’m always adding to the list and updating it so check back whenever you need to research monthly dividend stocks.

Don’t Miss the Rest of the Monthly Dividend Stock Series

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top